In addition to other remedies, San Antonio asked the court to enjoin Jiaxing from using the RIBOLI mark in connection with the products at issue, and an order either directing Jiaxing to abandon the RIBOLI application or directing the PTO to refuse to register that application.
While San Antonio could have used the Hague Service Convention to effect service on Jiaxiang, as the U.S. and China are both signatories, San Antonio opted for a different method in an effort to save itself the months-long Hague process. Section 1051(e) of the Lanham Act permits foreign parties applying for trademark registrations with the USPTO to designate a domestic representative in connection with that application, that is, to “designate, by a document filed in the [USPTO], the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark.” 15 U.S.C. § 1051(e). However, if the person so designated cannot be found, or if the registrant does not designate a domestic U.S. representative, “such notices or processes may be served on the Director [of the USPTO].” Id.