Assigning a Patent and the Right to Sue
[…] Assigning a Patent and the Right to Sue

If someone does not have rights to a patent, they cannot sue for infringement of that patent.   Of course, patents can be assigned (or transferred) from one person or entity to another.  Under 35 U.S.C. 261, “Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.”  But what if the assignment was never signed by the conveyor?  Does the Plaintiff have standing to sue?

In Schwendimann v. Arkwright Advanced Coating, Inc. a case which was filed in 2011, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit wrestled with just this point.